GBnet

Indian Business Network

Latest Posts

4G WiMAX – The Future of Internet

Imagine a world where wireless Internet was literally everywhere. You could work – and play – anywhere you wanted. You could open up your laptop and answer a few urgent emails while having your car’s oil changed.You could even go to the park and watch an episode of your favorite TV show while also enjoying a nice spring day.

In the past these scenarios were pure fantasy. While there are many businesses which offer WiFi, there are also many businesses which do not. Even when downtown in a city like San Francisco or Miami you’ll have difficulty finding a WiFi signal which is usable. And even if you do find a usable signal you have to worry about security. Logging into your online bank account over public WiFi is a great way to have your identity stolen.

However, there is now a way to make these fantasies a reality. A new technology known as 4G WiMAX promises to bring WiFi to entire cities, letting you access wireless Internet from anywhere.

What is 4G WiMAX?

Traditional WiFi does the job it was meant to do. That job, however, only extends to a radius of a few hundred feet in perfect conditions. It is a standard of wireless connectivity built with the intention of providing Internet access to a small area, not to an entire city. While some smaller cities have successfully implemented wireless Internet access using chains of WiFi routers and range extenders, larger cities need a different technology.

That is where WiMAX comes in. WiMAX is an acronym for Worldwide Interoperability for Microwave Access. It is a standard which allows all WiMAX enabled devices to speak with each other. WiMAX is fundamentally different from WiFi because it is designed to transmit signals across distances measured in kilometers rather than meters. Information is sent to and received from large transmitting devices which are operated by a WiMAX service provider instead of routers which are owned by individuals or businesses.

The term 4G, which is often applied to WiMAX solutions, stands for fourth generation. It is not a technical term in that it does not stand for a specific technology. Instead, it is used to inform consumers of a substantial improvement in speed over previous technology.

4G WiMAX Compared to DSL and Cable

Current 4G WiMAX implementations are capable of average download speeds of 3 to 6 Mbps and upload speeds of up to 1Mbps. Peak download speeds may be as high as 10 Mbps depending on the service being used.

This is competitive with more traditional broadband services, such as DSL and Cable. Basic DSL plans usually start at a speed of 1.5 Mbps through companies such as Qwest and Earthlink, while cable Internet providers such as Comcast offer cable broadband with speeds starting at 1 to 3 Mbps, depending on your location.

Current WiMAX technology can’t match the highest possible DSL and Cable speeds, which usually peak at around 20Mbps on the most expensive service plans. Of course, DSL and Cable can’t offer the ability to use wireless Internet anywhere in your city. The hardware required to make use of 4G WiMAX is also often less expensive. Laptops which are already WiMAX enabled will not require additional hardware, and all other computers can use a WiMAX USB adapter to access the Internet. Purchasing this adapter is usually less expensive than purchasing the modem and router which would be required to enable wireless Internet in your home.

Note that some residential implementations in rural areas are an exception to this, as the long distances involved require that a large direction dish be mounted outside the home.

WiMAX Coverage

WiMAX is an exciting new technology. This means that availability is still rather limited, but there are many cities which have WiMAX coverage available.

The largest provider of WiMAX coverage in the United States is Clear, a company which focuses exclusively on WiMAX Internet. Clear originally launched in Portland, Oregon and has been gradually introducing the service to new markets. Cities now covered by Clear include Seattle, Las Vegas, Houston, Dallas, Atlanta, Chicago, Philadelphia and many others. Clear is constantly launching new 4G WiMAX service areas and hopes to offer service to every major city in the country within the next few years. Clear offers 4G WiMAX service for as little as $40 per month.

While Clear is the largest player in the United States market, it is far from alone. Regional WiMAX Internet services are provided by numerous organizations. For example, AT&T Alaska offers a WiMAX network which covers Anchorage and Juneau, and the University of Northern Michigan has set up a WiMAX network which covers Marquette, Michigan. These are just two examples. There are numerous WiMAX services across the country and new ones are arriving monthly.

It isn’t just cities which are receiving WiMAX. The largest planned implementations of WiMAX networks usually involve rural areas. For example, Kansas Broadband has already set up a WiMAX network for Saline Country and currently has plans to set up a rural WiMAX network which will cover 18 counties – 12,000 square miles in total.

The Future of WiMAX

While WiMAX is still in its infancy it is a technology which will undoubtedly become popular. The ability to purchase an Internet plan and use it from anywhere in your city, rather than being restricted to your home, is a major benefit which will surely attractive many customers to these services.

WiMAX will also bring broadband Internet to people who previously had few or no broadband options. In rural areas the infrastructure costs of traditional broadband service can be very high, but WiMAX can cover large distances with little infrastructure. This is a win-win technology which benefits everyone involved.



Source by Andy Mangano

MLM Relationships – The Key to Network Marketing Success

One of the most important aspects I have discovered to network marketing is the importance of building successful MLM relationships. To understand your prospects (i.e., their motivations, strengths and weaknesses) is to have a strong foothold on the MLM ladder to success with them.

Since ancient times, humans have sought to explain behavior by categorizing personalities into distinct types. Over the years, numerous naming schemes have been proposed for what have now be universally accepted as the four temperaments.

Equivalents for the 4 Personality Types

  • Hippocrates (370 BC): Choleric, Sanguine, Phlegmatic,Melancholy
  • Plato (340 BC): Guardian, Artisan, Philosopher, Scientist
  • Kretschner (1920): Melancholic, Hypomanic, Anesthetic, Hyperasthetic
  • Sprangler (1930): Religious, Aesthetic, Theoretic, Economic
  • Fromm (1947): Hoarding, Exploiting, Receptive, Marketing
  • Psycho-Geometrics (1978): Triangle, Squiggle, Circle, Square
  • D.E.S.A.: Dominant, Expressive, Solid, Analytical
  • LEAD Test: Leader, Expressor, Dependable, Analyst
  • ARRAY (Knaupp): Production, Connection, Status Quo, Harmony
  • PSI: Controller, Promoter, Supporter, Analyst
  • Gary Smalley: Lion, Otter, Golden Retriever, Beaver
  • Biblical Characters: Paul, Peter, Abraham, Moses
  • Children’s Literature: Rabbit, Tigger, Pooh, Eeyore
  • Charlie Brown Characters: Lucy, Snoopy, Charlie Brown, Linus

These are just a few examples…the list goes on. Some of these terms are complex and to fully grasp their meaning requires further investigation via dictionary. Although, I must admit the “Winnie the Pooh” references are rather charming. But there is a simpler, more comprehensive method of understanding how to relate to MLM prospects and successfully learn to mentor them in your network marketing business. It’s a method of practicing personality profiling without running the risk of being viewed as politically incorrect.

Paint by numbers–Yellow, Blue, Green and Red

Colors intrigue me. They are visual and easy to understand. Having always been artistically inclined and visually stimulated, this was the first and most important resource I stumbled across when I began building my own home based business and searching for ways to develop successful MLM relationships–a simpler way to determine who I was dealing with. It is without a doubt one of the most useful tools I have found in my quest for success with my network marketing business.

A visual exercise in personality profiles

Draw a line through the middle of a piece of paper vertically from top to bottom. Now draw a line horizontally through the middle from left to right. At the top of the vertical line write the word “open” and at the bottom write “self-contained.” Now at the left center of the paper write “indirect” and at the right put “direct.” In the upper left square write “Yellow–35%” and in the right upper space put “Blue–15%.” In the bottom left square write “Green–35%” and in the bottom right put “Red–15%.” There you have it…a spherically challenged color wheel!

The Yellow Personality (Pooh)

Yellow personalities are open yet indirect with their feelings and make up 35 percent of the population. They are dependable, great listeners, exceptional team players, and are and supportive and nurturing. They are the best at using both sides of their brain. Key words to use when communicating with a Yellow are “team”, “together”, “relationship” and “family.” They are very open with their feelings, but when you ask them a question they don’t volunteer any more information than is required. They enjoy life and hate pushy people or any kind of confrontation.

Their weaknesses are that they are overly sensitive, take things personally, tend to be followers and are not goal-oriented. However, if you take your time and build a strong relationship with them, teach them, and help them, you’ll have a remarkable and very loyal team member that “plays well with others.”

The Blue Personality (Tigger)

Blues personalities are open and direct with their feelings and make up 15 percent of the population. Although they make up a smaller percentage of the population, there are many Blues are drawn to network marketing because they are very fun-loving, high energy, extremely creative individuals. When you ask them a question, they will go on and on, giving you more information than you needed, and in the process probably forgetting what the question was to begin with.

Their weaknesses are that they tend to talk too much, are unorganized and are poor with follow-up (one of the best things you can do for a Blue is to teach them to use an auto-responder). But if you can train them to focus and to follow a system for success you will have one of the hardest working and resourceful team members you could ask for.

The Green Personality (Eyore)

Green personalities make up 35 percent of the population. They are indirect, self-contained, and very pragmatic and logical. They rely on the confirmation of facts and figures before any decision can be made or any action can be taken. They are extremely organized, very good planners and are always accurate, persistent and great on follow-through.

They might, however, sometimes be perceived as being depressed and lonely. They tend to be over-analytical and hard to please, making them slow to begin any project until they have all the information required and it has been graphed, analyzed, dissected and scrutinized to their satisfaction. They hate pushy sales people and need to be allowed to sell themselves on your MLM business opportunity. After they do, their expertise and attention to detail will make them invaluable members of your network marketing team.

The Red Personality (Rabbit)

The Red color personalities make up 15 percent of the population and are very direct, totally self-contained and will not let you see their weaknesses. They are extremely focused, are very intense and like to get straight to the point. They must be in charge at all times and are totally motivated by money and success.

They dislike indecision and have no time for chit chat about family or relationships. When talking to a Red, it is important to stroke their ego, show them respect and let them believe they are in total control of the conversation at all times. Although they are very goal-oriented, they are short tempered, domineering, impatient and un-teachable.

How does all this color-coding relate to life in general?

If your psychologist is Yellow, your publicist is Blue, your accountant is Green and your lawyer is Red you have acquired a perfectly balanced color spectrum and should be able to find the pot of gold at the end of the rainbow. Unfortunately, life is not that simple.

How does all this color-coding relate to you and your MLM business?

For example: Being primarily “Blue”, my business opportunity from home had to be fun, while my “Yellow” tendencies were resolved that my efforts must be helpful to others. The pragmatic “Green” in me demanded knowledge of the skills and tools I needed to succeed, and my lingering bits of “Red” demanded that the whole enterprise had to be enormously profitable and that failure was not an option.

Most of us are a curious rainbow mixture of all of these basic personality hues. Personally, I am 40% Blue, 30% Yellow, 20% Green and 10% Red. But the most important thing here is that my primary color is “Blue.”

I’ve learned to understand my own personality and why I relate to people as I do. But most importantly, I have discovered that successfully running my MLM business isn’t about me–it’s about them! I have learned to listen, and I can now successfully relate to my prospects by really hearing and understanding what they are saying.

All a prospect really wants to know is “can they do this” and “how can I help them.” Now, I have the intellectual and psychological “tools” to attract hard working self-motivated, ambitious people to every level of my business. Since this business is about people and building successful network marketing relationships, what knowledge could possibly be more valuable?



Source by Terry Montague

MLM Business Opportunity Network Marketing Success Secrets?

Many distributors who want to learn the MLM business opportunity network marketing secrets never seem to understand why there are a select few people who make the most money in the industry while most make little and tend to just give up altogether. This is something that I sure found interesting and here are some reasons why some see massive results and others don’t.

1. It all falls on how bad to you want it. Honestly, sit back and really ask yourself, how bad to you want your business to work for you. If you can really find your ultimate why, then you can make it work. The top people don’t let the word no bother them. They understand that they can share their opportunity with many, many people out there and there will be others who are just flat out negative with anything and everything.

2. The treat it like a business. I think this is the biggest secret of it all. You have to set up a schedule of daily actions and stick to it. When you open up a business, do you just go on certain days when it’s convenient to you? Of course not. You have to remain consistent if you want to continue to grow your business.

Then why is your network marketing business any different?

3. Massive consistent action. I guess this rule goes with the second one above, everyday you have to be doing something to grow your business. Whether it is actually promoting and running advertising campaigns, or reading and gaining knowledge you MUST take massive action. There are a lot of other network marketers out there with many different products and you may feel most are not your direct competition but you are wrong! We are all in competition…why?

We are in competition to share the “opportunity” with others.

These are the big secrets. Now they may have blown your socks off or maybe the didn’t. But the truth is this is what the top people in the industry do so there is no reason why you cannot emulate their success and make it your own.



Source by Omar Negron

Unconventional Network Marketing Concepts that Forces Us to Succeed at MLM

Are you in a network marketing program but can’t seem to break even. Here I’ll share the concepts that have helped my business in a straight up fashion. Some of the ideas were shared from friends. Then some from teeth grinding experience.

First and foremost, I use an online prospecting system. Below concepts can only apply if you’re using one.

MLM Concept #1: I teach my downline to find success, and never spoon feed them. For example, I wouldn’t tell my downline to run a specific ad simply because I had good results from it. Ads provided are for examples, a downline must learn the methodologies (including testing, tweaking and tracking) to create ads that have their “own unique proposition” and search out new markets because this will allow them to create their own “Blue Oceans” rather then advertise in saturated waters.

MLM Concept #2: I aim to be notified of 3 leads everyday, or 100 leads a month. If i’m promoting multiple programs, then naturally the more leads I need to be notified of. For example, out of 18 people that join me in a low cost program, 8 will stay, and 2 will go on to grow the business, while the rest enjoy the product and may start building their own team at a later stage. Never worry about people who quit the business. We can’t control how others act, but we can control our own actions and how we react. Tweak the support & training to make sure everyone finds the same success.

MLM Concept #3: Throw stuff at the wall and see what sticks. Keep throwing, keep filling the sales funnel and allow the online prospecting system to do the rest. An Actor acts, a Director directs, an Online Network Marketer markets! Let the online prospecting system sell for you. Never contact someone unless they write to you 1st.

MLM Concept #4: I don’t contact my downline unless they’ve joined my program. People are tuned in a funny way. Imagine a doctor offering his help to heal you when you’re not sick, wouldn’t you turn him away? But, if you were ill, you would pay the doctor a bomb just to rid of the pain. Network Marketing is no different. Be someone who helps those who have paid you to join your business and want to learn the methods you used to build your business over the internet. People are smart, they know what they want. Our job is just to help those that want what we can give.

MLM Concept #5: No Hype. Some people are disappointed of their network marketing business. When I see how they advertise, I can always see why. “6 million dollars in 3 months”, “We build a downline for you”(this one I was guilty of). Hype methods work for sales copy that take upfront cash, but NOT for MLM. In MLM we are looking for specific people that want to build long term recurring income of $2000-$5000 that pays long after they retire.

There is a lot to learn online, and this by no means is an exhaustive list. Still these concepts have given me some success, and I wish you the same success in your primary network marketing business.



Source by Sherman Choo

Network Marketing Success and the Law of Reciprocity

One huge lesson that I have learned from personal experience is that in order to have long-term success in network marketing, and not just be another typical MLM distributor trying to make a sale or get a “sign-up”, you MUST first GIVE before you can expect to receive, and not the other way around.

Over the years I’ve met many brand new as well as experienced network marketers that seem to only care about themselves and what they’re going to get. I would venture to say that most likely all of us as network marketers make this mistake at the beginning of our careers, but it is important to learn from this error and then change one’s whole perspective on how to do business.

All truly successful business builders understand this fundamental principal of giving to others without expectation. It’s critical to work with your prospect, learn about their needs, and concentrate on serving them. This way you let the law of reciprocity work for you.

It’s your attitude towards others and willingness to help without expecting anything in return that makes you attractive as a sponsor and successful as a network marketer.

Even if you’ve only had minimal success in your network marketing business so far, you have to remember that everyone has to start somewhere. If your aim is to make money in the service of others, and not at the expense of others, you already possess one of the most important ingredients for longevity in your network marketing business.

Just be yourself, give of your time and truly listen to your prospects. Over time, as you do gain more success and reach higher plateaus in your MLM business, you’ll be able to add your own track record of success to your personally branded information.

So, remember that it’s not only about being really good at what you do, but more importantly, it’s about being a giver rather than a taker, with no strings attached! Can it be faked? I don’t think so. People can usually see through fakes on the internet, just like in the real world.

Try it for yourself and watch your own results change for the better. Truly be of service to others, and you will reap the rewards of a lucrative and fulfilling network marketing career.



Source by Will Henderson

Faberlic Cosmetics – Who Are They And What Do They Do?

Q: What does Oxygen and Faberlic Cosmetics have in common? A: Everything – they use it in their cosmetics! Maybe you do not yet know about this Russian company. Recent research shows that 49,5000 global searches are made for it monthly, so it seems there are plenty who are aware of both the name and product. Join me in finding out more about Faberlic Cosmetics – who are they and what do they do?

Faberlic is a multinational cosmetics company that operates in 18 countries. Its name is made up of part Latin and part Slavic meanings: “Faber – master” and “lik – face painting”. Founded in Russia in 1998 and using its slogan “cosmetics necessary as oxygen”, they have built a modern multi-national business. They proudly use recent discoveries made by Russian scientists – most notably, the use of oxygen in cosmetics.

Using research that 21% of oxygen in the atmosphere is required to maintain well-being, a drop in atmospheric oxygen reduces it to around 17-18%, and then we experience feelings of fatigue or even depression.

Noting that skin reacts to this deficit by a premature aging process and reduction in skin firmness and elasticity, Faberlic are the first company in the cosmetics industry to introduce oxygen cosmetics to help combat these signs and uses your own skin cells to do the work.

In its unique component NOVAFTEM-02, oxygen is used to replenish vital skin cell forces externally in cream, which is said to supply skin cells with oxygen for 8 hours. Proud to have bagged international diplomas and medals, it is in fact is a very international company – apart from the creams produced in Russia, their fragrances are produced in France, and cosmetics in Italy.

Faberlic is obtainable as a home business by becoming a consultant using the party plan – or direct sales method. Joining is a process of simply filling out an online form to be put in touch with a representative located near you. They will become your trainer and help you through the registration process. There is no monthly minimum order requirement and you can expect to receive up to 30% back in commission. It does not say how much the start up fee is – just that major capital investment is not required.

All told, Faberlic is a very modern company with an ultra-modern product. Since it has been going from strength to strength for 13 years, there is a great deal of confidence exuding from the company both in its product and business opportunity.

If you want to build a good home based business with this multi-national company, I suggest that you also increase your marketing skills to learn as many different ways as possible to generate income.



Source by Olive Bush

Social Networking Vs Face-To-Face Contact

Websites such as Facebook, MySpace, and LinkedIn has caused an important shift in the communications culture. These sites have become places where people can meet friends, potential partners, and even employers. Now, people join Facebook groups where they get updates online instead of joining local community organizations that meet weekly. However, some say that communications these days are fast losing its personal touch because of these sites. They say that social networking sites, though useful, can never substitute for the sincerity and the social experience of getting out there, meeting people, and interacting face to face.

Face-to-Face Contact

Many believers of face-to-face contact use psychology as their main source of argument. According to them, face-to-face contact has many key benefits, such as enhancing people’s lives both socially and psychologically. Having face-to-face connections can make an individual healthier. It also promotes behaviors that are beneficial for the growth of the entire society.

Some people believe that the lack of involvement and communities is encouraging a population that is not socially oriented. Instead of making people socially oriented, social networking is producing self-reliant individuals who do not realize the importance of close communities.

However, truth be told, face-to-face communications are difficult to maintain.

Social Networking

Undeniably enough, this allows people to form strong, intimate communities that are not hindered by many factors that affect most face-to-face relationships. First, online communities do not have geographical boundaries.

Second, some people find it easier to communicate in a more detached, less personal way. Face-to-face contact adds certain ingredients to the mix, ingredients that do not invite open, sincere communication. Some of these ingredients are competitiveness, insecurity over one’s appearance, pride, fear of being embarrassed, fear of saying the wrong things, and so on. Through this, people can forget about appearances and just communicate, and communicating over the Internet gives them time to think about what they are going to say. Although still personal, online communications provide just enough anonymity so that people can express themselves more freely, without worrying about what they wear and how they look. Furthermore, perhaps the biggest advantage of social networking, in fact, is how it has given voice even to introverts.

Similar to the effects of mobile phones, the effects of this type of networking have, in the end, led to people who are more connected with one another, not because they see each other daily or regularly, but because they can talk to one another anytime they want to through the Internet. And even if friends become separated by geographical distance, social networking makes sure the connection stays intact.

The benefits of social networking in how people communicate, connect, and interact are undeniable, and even as critics continue to argue against it, the move towards online communications is not showing any signs of stopping.



Source by Beverly Maniago

Internet Marketing – The Affiliate Way

Internet Marketing is also called Internet advertising. Consumers receive promotional marketing messages via the Internet. This includes several different things: search engine marketing, social media marketing, email marketing, mobile advertising and display advertising (including web banners). Online advertising involves the publisher and the advertiser. The publisher integrates the system and the advertiser provides the advertisements on the publisher’s content. There are also advertising agencies, ad servers and advertising affiliates.

Online advertising (Internet Marketing) is a rapidly growing business. Cable television was surpassed by online advertising revenues and it almost surpassed broadcast television in 2011. Advertising revenues in the United States in 2012 was $36.57 billion. That was an increase of 15.2% over 2011.

You weren’t allowed to do online advertising in the early days of the Internet.

On May 3, 1978 email was the first widely publicized online advertising. The first email was sent by Gary Thurek of DEC (Digital Equipment Corporation) advertising his new DEC computer model. This eventually became known as “spam.”

On January 18, 1994 the first large-scale non-commercial spam message was sent by a religious group. The next was a law firm promoting legal services four months later. And the rest is history because the flood gates opened.

Another way to do Internet marketing is to do display ads. This began in the early 1990’s. Global Network Navigator was the first clickable web ad in 1993. They’re a Silicon Valley law firm. Wouldn’t you know it would be Silicon Valley to do it. Wired Magazine sold banner ads to AT&T and other companies. The clickers weren’t directed to AT&T, they were directed to seven of the world’s most acclaimed art museums.

Search ads were next way to do Internet marketing. GoTo.com, which was later (renamed Overture in 2001 and then acquired by Yahoo! in 2003) created the first advertising keyword auction in 1998. In 2002, Google launched its “AdWords” advertising program.

There are different delivery methods in advertising when using Internet marketing. They are Web banners, Frame ad (which is the traditional way), Pop-ups/pop-unders, floating, expanding, trick banners, interstitial ads, text ads and the list goes on and on.

There are many compensation methods. There are CPC (cost per click), CPM (cost per mille or Cost per 1,000), other performance-based compensation and fixed cost. I’m not going into detail here.

The benefits of online advertising or Internet marketing is it costs less than advertising on cable television. It is much easier to measure your effectiveness and audience response. It also offers better returns. You can also see if when your customer clicks on your advertisement whether or not it resulted in a sale. On television you can’t measure that.

Formatting is another way to be compensated. They can split test ads to see which one sells better. It can be interactive and you can advertise on social media, i.e. Facebook, Twitter, etc.

With Internet marketing you can target your audience. You can set preferences when you set up the ad to go to specific geography, male or female, age group and the list goes on and on. You can then tweak your ad or completely revamp it depending on your results. You can also target a particular city, state, region or country.

You can also set your ads to go out immediately or at different times. They even know when the best time to send an ad to someone to ensure it will be read by more people. Ads can be replaced immediately if need be.

There are privacy concerns and whether or not the advertisers are trustworthy but there are too many to mention here. There is also spam which can happen without notice and can harm your computer system or network. The thing is to be careful when selecting an internet based business.



Source by Barbara L Frank

Understanding The Lace Fabric

Lace fabric is an open work fabric that consists of a network of yarns that are formed into intricate designs. There are two main types of laces: hand and machine made. Although, the two types come with their pros and cons, it’s usually difficult to differentiate the two using your naked eyes. The easiest way of going about it is using a magnifying glass.

If you take a look at the fabric and the lace lacks an obvious path, chances are that it’s machine made. If on the other hand you take a look at the fabric and you see that it has an obvious path, it’s most likely handmade.

Uses of Lace Fabric

The fabric has many applications. For example, it’s used in decorating apparel and home furnishings where the narrow laces are used for trims and insertions. Wide laces are used for curtains, table cloths and garments.

Laces are made using different designs. The most common designs are:

All-over laces: these are 36″ in width and they are made in such a way that the pattern spreads all over the width of the fabric. The pattern also repeats itself in the fabric’s length.

Flouncing: these are laces that are 18-36″ wide and come with a plain edge at the top. They also come with a scalloped edge at the bottom. The flouncing is used for wide ruffles. In most cases the ruffles are arranged in tiers in order to form a skirt.

Edging: this is lace that is no more than 18″ in width. It’s usually straight at the top and scalloped at the bottom. It’s usually sewn to the edge of a gown, dress, lingerie, blouse or handkerchief.

Medallion: the lace comes in a single design that is applied to a fabric that is ground for ornamentation. The lace is usually used in the corners of towels or napkins. Here it’s used as an ornament for blouse, lingerie or dress.

Parts of Lace Construction

A lace fabric has many parts that play a major role in identifying the various types of laces. These parts include:

Bride: it’s the fine yarn that forms the mesh. It forms the mesh which provides the background between the prominent parts of the pattern.

Cordonnet: it’s the heavy yarn that outlines the pattern

Toile: this one represents the predominant parts of a pattern that is made by knotting, twisting, braiding and looping.

Picot: it’s a decorative loop that is used both in the pattern and edge of the lace.



Source by Mohammad Rustam Ali

N10-006 Exam Questions

Question: 1

A technician needs to limit the amount of broadcast traffic on a network and allow different segments to communicate with each other. Which of the following options would satisfy these requirements?

A. Add a router and enable OSPF.

B. Add a layer 3 switch and create a VLAN.

C. Add a bridge between two switches.

D. Add a firewalland implement proper ACL.

Answer: B

Question: 2

The network install is failing redundancy testing at the MDF. The traffic being transported is a mixture of multicast and unicast signals. Which of the following would BEST handle the rerouting caused by the disruption of service?

A. Layer 3 switch

B. Proxy server

C. Layer 2 switch

D. Smart hub

Answer: A

Question: 3

Which of the following network devices use ACLs to prevent unauthorized access into company systems?

A. IDS

B. Firewall

C. Content filter

D. Load balancer

Answer: B

Question: 4

Which of the following is used to define how much bandwidth can be used by various protocols on the network?

A. Traffic shaping

B. High availability

C. Load balancing

D. Fault tolerance

Answer: A

Question: 5

Which of the following is used to authenticate remote workers who connect from offsite? (Select TWO).

A. OSPF

B. VTP trunking

C. Virtual PBX

D. RADIUS

E. 802.1x

Answer: D,E

Question: 6

Which of the following provides accounting, authorization, and authentication via a centralized privileged database, as well as, challenge/response and password encryption?

A. Multifactor authentication

B. ISAKMP

C. TACACS+

D. Network access control

Answer: C

Question: 7

A technician needs to set aside addresses in a DHCP pool so that certain servers always receive the same address. Which of the following should be configured?

A. Leases

B. Helper addresses

C. Scopes

D. Reservations

Answer: D

Question: 8

Joe, a network technician, is setting up a DHCP server on a LAN segment. Which of the following options should Joe configure in the DHCP scope, in order to allow hosts on that LAN segment using dynamic IP addresses, to be able to access the Internet and internal company servers? (Select THREE).

A. Default gateway

B. Subnet mask

C. Reservations

D. TFTP server

E. Lease expiration time of 1 day

F. DNS servers

G. Bootp

Answer: A,B,F

Question: 9

A technician just completed a new external website and setup access rules in the firewall. After some testing, only users outside the internal network can reach the site. The website responds to a ping from the internal network and resolves the proper public address. Which of the following could the technician do to fix this issue while causing internal users to route to the website using an internal address?

A. Configure NAT on the firewall

B. Implement a split horizon DNS

C. Place the server in the DMZ

D. Adjust the proper internal ACL

Answer: B

Question: 10

When configuring a new server, a technician requests that an MX record be created in DNS for the new server, but the record was not entered properly. Which of the following was MOST likely installed that required an MX record to function properly?

A. Load balancer

B. FTP server

C. Firewall DMZ

D. Mail server

Answer: D

Question: 11

Which of the following protocols uses label-switching routers and label-edge routers to forward traffic?

A. BGP

B. OSPF

C. IS-IS

D. MPLS

Answer: D

Question: 12

Which of the following is MOST likely to use an RJ-11 connector to connect a computer to an ISP using a POTS line?

A. Multilayer switch

B. Access point

C. Analog modem

D. DOCSIS modem

Answer: C

Question: 13

An administrator notices an unused cable behind a cabinet that is terminated with a DB-9 connector. Which of the following protocols was MOST likely used on this cable?

A. RS-232

B. 802.3

C. ATM

D. Tokenring

Answer: A

Question: 14

Which of the following connection types is used to terminate DS3 connections in a telecommunications facility?

A. 66 block

B. BNC

C. F-connector

D. RJ-11

Answer: B

Question: 15

An F-connector is used on which of the following types of cabling?

A. CAT3

B. Single mode fiber

C. CAT5

D. RG6

Answer: D

Question: 16

A network technician must utilize multimode fiber to uplink a new networking device. Which of the following Ethernet standards could the technician utilize? (Select TWO).

A. 1000Base-LR

B. 1000Base-SR

C. 1000Base-T

D. 10GBase-LR

E. 10GBase-SR

F. 10GBase-T

Answer: B,E

Question: 17

CORRECT TEXT

You have been tasked with testing a CAT5e cable. A summary of the test results can be found on the screen.

Step 1: Select the tool that was used to create the cable test results.

Step 2: Interpret the test results and select the option that explains the results. After you are done with your analysis, click the ‘Submit Cable Test Analysis’ button.

Question: 18

A network engineer needs to set up a topology that will not fail if there is an outage on a single piece of the topology. However, the computers need to wait to talk on the network to avoid congestions. Which of the following topologies would the engineer implement?

A. Star

B. Bus

C. Ring

D. Mesh

Answer: C

Question: 19

A network topology that utilizes a central device with point-to-point connections to all other devices is which of the following?

A. Star

B. Ring

C. Mesh

D. Bus

Answer: A

Question: 20

Which of the following network topologies has a central, single point of failure?

A. Ring

B. Star

C. Hybrid

D. Mesh

Answer: B

Question: 21

Which of the following refers to a network that spans several buildings that are within walking distance of each other?

A. CAN

B. WAN

C. PAN

D. MAN

Answer: A

Question: 22

Which of the following network infrastructure implementations would be used to support files being transferred between Bluetooth-enabled smartphones?

A. PAN

B. LAN

C. WLAN

D. MAN

Answer: A



Source by Monika Bergmann